Pages

7 november 2011

Button bracelet

Was thinking I ought to DO something with my buttons... So I googled of course, cause that's what you do nowadays, and got quite a few ideas. :) This is my first project, a button bracelet in teal and green.
 For this I used buttons ;) and elastic thread, made small piles of two or three buttons and just threaded through each button. You can't really see it, but every other button is a simple, smaller button that will be on the inside of the bracelet.

 All piled up. :)


There are so so many cute buttons! If you look closely, you might catch a glimpse of the 'back' buttons.

This was so much fun and easy to make! I'm sure I'm gonna have loads of bracelets soon... :)





...and so I did, haha! I'm sorry for the poor picture quality but it's pitch black outside and I just couldn't find a brighter lamp at this time. :P

A bunch of shimmering button bracelets.
 I think I have a thousand of these golden honey colored button-ish buttons! Luckily, cause it took quite a few to make this one... and it turned out pretty alright. Hard to even tell it's buttons.

 This bracelet was a bit more tricky. I wanted the small gray button to stay in place between the large white ones but it didn't go my way at all. Maybe if I had a wire and made it a more solid type...I dunno. Naja, I don't have any wire so I came up with the idea of a small supporting button in the back (like on the first one), so that the white button is wedged in between the smaller buttons. It's working so-so, but it'll do for now.


 The red/gold bracelet actually is the simplest. It's just one layer of buttons all the way around, on top showing the button with golden rim, and for the back a plain red button.


A bit crowded with all three on the same wrist, but it's just to show you what it looks like to wear them.

Now there won't be any more bracelets done tonight (it's almost midnight here), but I do have a stack of autumny buttons waiting for me... :)

Even though these aren't really scrap stuff, I just can't resist entering some fine blog challenges that I found. Check them out! :)

Papertake weekly - Anything goes
Paperplay - Button up!
Scrappekammeret - minst 2 knappar
Dream valley - Anything goes
DYSU - Teal
Crafty Catz - Anything goes
Allsorts - Anything but square   Hmm.. ;)

10 kommentarer:

  1. I love your button bracelets! What a great idea! I saw your entry over at DYSU and had to pop by for a closer look! LOVE them!!!!!

    Arabella

    SvaraRadera
  2. Så stilig og for en morsom og kreativ idè! Tusen takk for at du deltar hos Do You Stack Up.

    -Wenche

    SvaraRadera
  3. Fabulous button bracelets. Thanks for joining us at Papertake weekly
    Angie x

    SvaraRadera
  4. fabulous creation, thanks for playing along with CRAFTY CATZ x carol

    SvaraRadera
  5. Super fabulous bracelet!! So fun and retro looking! Love it!

    Thank you very much for joining us this week at the Simon Says Stamp Challenge Blog!

    Hugs...
    Melissa

    SvaraRadera
  6. What a fantastic idea for using up all those buttons we collect!! I love it.
    Thanks for joining us at DYSU this week xx

    SvaraRadera
  7. Superfine og kreative prosjekter og definitivt anything but a square!
    Takk for at du deltar hos Allsorts denne uken og lykke til
    Klem fra Jill

    SvaraRadera
  8. Oh My Word this is one very pretty creation, I just love colour theme, fabulous image too its just perfect for our challenge this week,

    Thank you so much for joining us at Crafty Catz Anything goes Challenge I hope you can join us again next week


    Good Luck with the challenge,
    Hugs Bridget Crafty Catz DT :-)x

    SvaraRadera
  9. What a clever idea. Just think of the hours of fun you could have rummaging through one of those tins of buttons all our Grandma's used to have.

    Thanks for joining us at Dream Valley this time.

    Lin

    SvaraRadera
  10. Gurimalla, så utrolig stilige de var!!! WOW!!! Digger fargene på den første!
    Tusen takk for at du deltar hos Scrappekammeret,
    klem
    Ingrid

    SvaraRadera

If you find the time to leave a wee comment I'll adore you forever!! ;) Your comments means the world to me, thank you all for sending a little love my way. :)